Norway flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ny-Alesund

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ny-Alesund. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ny-Alesund with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,2693,274
ShkoderAlbania 4,1072,552
SkikdaAlgeria 4,6802,908
SaltaArgentina 12,4527,738
San AntonioArgentina 14,1748,808
San LuisArgentina 13,3858,318
San RafaelArgentina 13,5708,432
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7018,514
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,7467,920
SarmientoArgentina 14,7729,180
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,6759,119
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,6669,114
SalzburgAustria 3,4602,150
SakiAzerbaijan 4,4612,772
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,6662,900
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,5462,825
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,7752,967
SaveBenin 7,8994,909
Santa CruzBolivia 11,6357,230
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,9072,428
SalvadorBrazil 10,6576,622
Santa MariaBrazil 12,7507,923
SantaremBrazil 9,7866,081
SantosBrazil 11,9877,449
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,8047,335
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,1956,335
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,9636,191
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,5267,784
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,6337,850
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7637,310
Sao LuisBrazil 9,6045,968
Sao MateusBrazil 11,3037,024
São PauloBrazil 11,9447,422
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7407,295
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,8056,714
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,4046,465
SerrinhaBrazil 10,5126,532
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,4617,122
SobralBrazil 9,6636,005
SoureBrazil 9,4825,892
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,5396,549
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,1608,178
SurubimBrazil 10,0426,240
SadovoBulgaria 4,1292,566
SandanskiBulgaria 4,1842,600
SofiaBulgaria 4,0632,525
SiemreapCambodia 8,5905,338
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,8523,015
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,2683,273
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,8293,001
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,1243,184
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,7091,684
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,5962,856
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,9003,045
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,0963,167
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,8432,388
Scott, SkCanada 4,9143,053
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,3152,681
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,8513,014
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,9403,070
Shingle Point, YtCanada 3,4542,147
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,9013,046
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,8543,016
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,6882,913
Smithers, BcCanada 4,9013,046
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,3292,690
Summerside, PeCanada 4,6652,899
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,1203,181
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,1213,182
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,6132,867
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,7753,589
SalCape Verde 7,1504,443
SantiagoChile 13,5008,389
SewellChile 13,5568,424
ShanghaiChina 7,0074,354
ShantouChina 7,7654,825
ShenyangChina 5,9043,669
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,7135,414
Simon BolivarColombia 8,7115,413
San JoseCosta Rica 9,0525,625
SibenikCroatia 3,9162,433
SplitCroatia 3,9422,450
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,6301,634
StudsgårdDenmark 2,5411,579
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,7374,808
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,8144,856
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,7454,813
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,7324,805
SamanaDominican Republic 7,7274,802
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,8214,860
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,7504,816
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,8254,863
San JuanDominican Republic 7,8114,854
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,7974,845
SanchezDominican Republic 7,7334,805
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,7294,803
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,7404,810
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,8234,861
San GabrielEcuador 9,9366,175
SalloumEgypt 5,3073,298
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,5673,460
SohagEgypt 5,9033,668
St. KatrineEgypt 5,6883,534
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,7475,435
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,2129,453
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,359845
StrasbourgFrance 3,3812,101
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,0395,617
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,9085,535
SukhumiGeorgia 4,1652,588
SchleswigGermany 2,7131,686
StuttgartGermany 3,3542,084
SamosGreece 4,6332,879
Skiros IslandGreece 4,4782,782
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,8623,021
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,2561,402
SiguiriGuinea 7,5914,717
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,6225,358
SzegedHungary 3,6482,267
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,5252,190
StykkisholmurIceland 1,8841,170
SagarIndia 6,9194,300
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,7273,559
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,0556,870
SemnanIran 5,1723,214
ShahroudIran 5,1063,173
ShirazIran 5,8233,618
ShannonIreland 3,0231,879
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,9092,429
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,1412,573
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,3582,708
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,8742,407
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 4,2502,641
Scuro MountainItaly 4,4062,738
SigonellaItaly 4,6182,870
SassandraIvory Coast 8,2875,150
SagaJapan 6,9484,318
SaigoJapan 6,6814,152
SakaiJapan 6,7514,195
SakataJapan 6,4904,033
SapporoJapan 6,0593,765
SaseboJapan 6,9494,318
SendaiJapan 6,5774,087
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,0564,385
ShimonosekiJapan 6,8854,278
ShinjoJapan 6,5144,048
ShionomisakiJapan 7,0224,364
ShirakawaJapan 6,6914,158
ShizuokaJapan 6,8984,287
SumotoJapan 6,9114,294
SuttsuJapan 6,0713,773
SuwaJapan 6,7764,211
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,6828,502
SavannakhetLaos 8,2605,133
SiauliaiLithuania 2,5891,609
SiluteLithuania 2,6441,643
SkopjeMacedonia 4,1302,567
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,6196,599
SalimaMalawi 10,3966,460
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,7036,030
SibuMalaysia 9,9636,191
SanMali 7,3484,566
SegouMali 7,3504,567
SikassoMali 7,5744,707
St. BrandonMauritius 10,9916,830
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,6015,345
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,1143,178
SainshandMongolia 5,3013,294
SafiMorocco 5,2813,282
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,6123,488
SittweMyanmar 7,6194,735
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,5429,658
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,2391,391
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 10767
SaiqOman 6,6124,109
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,2194,486
SurOman 6,7014,164
SialkotPakistan 5,8933,662
SibbiPakistan 6,0843,781
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,4847,758
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,6237,223
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,4275,858
SandomierzPoland 3,1621,965
SniezkaPoland 3,1371,950
SuwalkiPoland 2,7871,732
SzczecinPoland 2,8401,765
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,7562,956
Santa MariaPortugal 4,9543,078
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,7404,810
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,4217,097
Satu MareRomania 3,4892,168
SibiuRomania 3,7192,311
SulinaRomania 3,8292,379
SadrinskRussia 3,1441,954
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,2011,368
SalekhardRussia 2,1351,327
SaratovRussia 3,3162,061
SejmcanRussia 4,0332,506
SelagoncyRussia 3,1311,945
Simusir IslandRussia 5,7803,592
SkovorodinoRussia 4,5902,852
SmolenskRussia 2,7911,734
SociRussia 4,1032,550
SortovalaRussia 2,0141,252
SuntarRussia 3,6142,246
SurgutRussia 2,8091,745
SverdlovskRussia 3,0041,867
SyktyvkarRussia 2,3121,436
St MaartenSaint Martin 7,7234,799
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,7385,430
SeychellesSeychelles 9,6325,985
SingaporeSingapore 9,9026,153
SliacSlovakia 3,3782,099
SeoulSouth Korea 6,4193,989
SineijuSouth Korea 6,0973,789
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,2892,665
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,0052,489
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,9962,483
SevilleSpain 4,6852,912
SennarSudan 7,3614,574
ShambatSudan 7,1174,423
ShendiSudan 7,0104,356
StenseleSweden 1,550963
StockholmSweden 2,1861,359
StorlienSweden 1,7371,079
SundsvallSweden 1,8321,139
SantisSwitzerland 3,5232,189
SongeaTanzania 10,0646,254
Sakon NakhonThailand 8,1835,085
SongkhlaThailand 9,1965,714
Suphan BuriThailand 8,3905,214
Surat ThaniThailand 8,9525,563
SurinThailand 8,4195,231
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,6484,753
SokodeTogo 7,7994,846
SfaxTunisia 4,9153,054
SousseTunisia 4,7932,978
SamsunTurkey 4,3172,683
SiirtTurkey 4,7532,954
SivasTurkey 4,4942,793
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,2003,232
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,3042,053
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,3921,487
SarataUkraine 3,7322,319
SarnyUkraine 3,1261,943
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,9202,436
SumyUkraine 3,2462,017
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,3303,933
SaltoUruguay 13,0218,091
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,6154,111
Safford, AzUsa 7,0394,374
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,0563,142
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,0404,375
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,0483,758
Saint Paul, NeUsa 5,9533,699
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,5523,450
Salem, InUsa 5,9323,686
Salem, OrUsa 5,9353,688
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,2233,867
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,0474,379
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,2084,479
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,1854,465
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,7264,180
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,7404,810
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 6,9944,346
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,2093,237
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,0894,405
Santa Maria, CaUsa 6,9974,348
Santuck, ScUsa 6,2813,903
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,0923,164
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,5754,086
Scott City, KsUsa 6,3343,936
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 5,9613,705
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,9323,686
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,6303,499
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,6473,509
Sedan, KsUsa 6,3383,939
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,4733,401
Selma, AlUsa 6,7114,170
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,4443,383
Seymour, InUsa 5,9323,686
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,0193,741
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,7053,545
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,8004,226
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,7703,586
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,6493,510
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,6473,509
Southport, NcUsa 6,3053,918
Sparta, IlUsa 6,0993,790
Spencer, WvUsa 5,8283,622
Spickard, MoUsa 5,9523,698
Spokane, WaUsa 5,5603,455
Spooner, WiUsa 5,3143,302
Springfield, IlUsa 5,9153,675
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,2723,897
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,8853,035
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,3863,347
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,0483,758
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,2223,245
Stamford, CtUsa 5,4653,396
State College, PaUsa 5,5693,461
State University, MsUsa 6,6434,128
State University, NmUsa 7,0974,410
Staunton, VaUsa 5,8803,654
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,1683,833
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,9453,694
Stockton, CaUsa 6,6794,150
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,7223,556
Storrs, CtUsa 5,3413,319
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,5264,055
Summerville, ScUsa 6,4584,013
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,7743,588
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,0733,774
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,9153,675
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,2823,283
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,9703,088
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,0315,612
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,9195,542
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,1485,684
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,9123,674
SocotraYemen 7,7014,786
SenangaZambia 10,5886,580
SerenjeZambia 10,3076,405
SeshekeZambia 10,7456,677
SolweziZambia 10,1686,318


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -